Search Surnames

Milford Township and Proud of It

Story Co. Home Page
Page 172 of 354
The School(s) Personnel
Milford Twp Faculty 1920-1961
Listed are all known Supt, Principals, Coaches and Teachers at Milford from 1920 through 1961.
Some teacher pictures are on papes 167, 187+, 190, 205, 207, 210, 292+, 337

1920 Mrs Fred A.Smith; Supt, salary of $150 a month. She
hired a staff of 4 teachers for the nine grades; Lola Lundy;
Edith Steffens, Lois Wendel & Florence Woods.
1920-’24  Mrs  F.A.Smith;  Principal/Supt(4yrs)  (She  was
given recognition on May 16,1924 when she was publicly
complimented  for  her  excellent  work  in  building  a  fine
school system.)Taught in the Milford system from 1895.
1920-’26 Children hauled to School in 6 wagons and 2
  trucks (busses).
1920-’21 Mrs Lola Lundy Johnson;?(1+?)
1920-’21 Miss Lois Wendel;?(1+?)
1920-’21 Miss Florence Woods;?(1+?)
1920-’21 Miss Edith Steffin;lst(1+?)
1921 Enrollment 202 students
1921-’22 Miss Olive Browntie;JrHi(1+?)
1921-’22 Miss Magdelyn Tilmont;5-6th(1+?)
1921-’22 Miss Amy Wheeler;3-4th(1+?)
1921-’26 Miss Nina Gilreath(Milford Twp) (Mrs Huhn);
  2nd,5-6th(5+?)
1921-’22 Miss Gertrude Taylor;Primary(1+?)
1922 Bus “haulers” transported 209 students.
1923-’24 Miss Esther Carlson;Principal(1+?)
1923-’26 Miss Bessie Adams;grade(3+?)
1923-’24 Miss Lena Fownswick;grade(1+?)
1923-’25 Miss Faye Lackey;primary(2+?)
1924-’25 Mr Lester Gill;Supt 1yr
1924-’25 Miss Freda Sutherland;Principal (1 yr)
1924-’26 Miss Pauline Gilmore;1-2nd(2+?)
1925-’28 Mr A.J.Michelson;Supt 3yrs
1925-’26 Miss Longnecker;Principal(l+?)
1925-’28 Miss Hellen Kelley;7-8th(3+?)
1925-’26 Mrs Huhn;5-6th(1+?)
1925-’33 Miss Ardis Hereim(Milford Twp) Carver; 1-2,3-
  4(8+?)
1926-’30 Miss Edith Myers;Principal,H.Ec,Gen Sci, Home
  Economics 4 yrs.
1926-’27 Mr Frank Kilts;Physics&Agr(1+)
1926-’27 Miss Ina Beam;5-6th(1+?)
1926-’29 Miss Ruth Allen(Mrs Alvin Nelson);1-2nd(3+?);
  See 1942. Total 3 yrs
1927-’29 Mr Burton’B.G.’Halverson; Coach, ManualTrain,
  Math 2yrs. (gone 6yrs) See 1935 Supt, Total 13yrs
1927-’28 Miss Holmes; Math, English (1+?)
1927-’30 Miss Garnet Dickens;7-8th(3+yrs)
1927-’28 Miss Anna Carmody;5-6th(1+?)
1927-’31 Miss Julie Grinde;5-6th(4+?)
1927-’35 Miss Janette Sowers(Milford Twp’28)(Mrs Frank
  Peikert);elem.4-5th(8+?)
1928-’29 Mr G.W. Weyrauch;Supt 1yr. Killed 4/7/29 car-
         train accident.
1928-’29 Mr Kellogg; Co Supt served out “G.W.’s” yr.
1928-’29 Mr Corder;ComBus,Agr,Coach(1+)


1928-’30 Miss Mildred Welty; Music,Geom, Lit, Gov( 2+?),
  Eng, Drama, PE
1928-’29 Miss Alien; Music (1+?)
1928-’29 Miss Cronk; 3-4th (1+?)
1928-’29 Miss Arnenson;? (1+?)
1929-’30 Milford had 13 bus routes.
1929-’30 Mr Wayne Pratt;Supt,Hist,Ag,Phyco 1yr
1929-’30 Mr Arthur Bielefeldt;Coach,ManTrain,Math,
  Physics(1+?)  (He constructed the newspaper &
  magazine racks  for the HS assembly room.)
1929-’31 Miss Flora Wise;3-4th(2+?)
1929-’30 Miss Eleanor Heidkrass;1-2nd(1+?)
1930-’34 Mr Ralph Morgan;Supt,Eng 4yrs
1930-’33 Miss Evelyn Walker;Principal,Eng,Math 3yrs
1930-’34 Mr Arvid Lein;Coach,PhysEd,Hist,ManTrain 4yrs
1930-’31 Miss Ruth Fox;HomeEc,Eng(1+?)
1930-’31 Miss Virginia Kelley;7-8th(1+?)
193?-’?? Mr Bernice Howland(Milford Twp’28);elem(1+?)
193?-’?? Mr Kimble Peterson(Milford Twp’29);?(1+?)
193?-’?? Effie Gerlach; Thelma Larkey;Paul McDurby;
  Miss Mersheim; Florence Adams Perry;Mr or Mrs
  Mark Rae??, Myrtle Townswick(each 1+?)
1931 The Board voted a 10-15% pay cut for ALL.
1931-’32 Miss Margaret Kinslla;Music(1+?)
1931-’32 & 1938-’39 Morris Danielson (Milford Twp);
  Music, 7-8th (2+?)
1931-’34 Miss Rena Mauch;Eng,HomeEc(3yr)
1931-’33 Miss Dora Ellis;7-8th(2+?)
1931-’33 Miss Mildred Hoagen;4-5-6th(2+?)
1931-’32 Miss Lucille Mosteller;2-3rd(1+?)
1932 Eight grade graduated 11, all boys, a rare situation for
  8th or HS.
1932 Largest graduation Class of 17: 8 boys & 9 girls.
1932 A staff of 8 teachers and 14 bus’ haulers’. The last
  year  horses were used.
1932 Fall enrollment: 212 students; 88 girls, 124 boys.
  Only 10 and 12 grades had more girls.
1932-’36 Miss Clara Gunderson (Mrs McCoy);2,3,4th
  (4yrs)-  All Boys Harmonica Band.
1933-’34 Miss Dorothy Sowers (Milford Twp’31)  (Mrs
  Vere Bielefeldt);?,rural at $78 per month
1933-’35 Arlet Christian (Milford Twp’28) (Mrs Kenneth)
  Smith; Principal (2yrs)
1933-’34 Miss Mersheim 8th
1933-’35 Miss Charlotte Cole(Mrs Eggland);6th-8th(2yrs)
1933-’35 Miss Florence Crouch;Drama,1st(2yrs)
1933-’35 Miss Ingeborg Nesheim;JrHi(2+?)
1934-’35 Co Supt Lucile Douglass;1+?
1934 Board voted ALL staff a 20% pay increase, Supt Morgan
left. The teachers were granted the same 20% pay increase.
1934 Mr E.G.Jacobs;Adult Educ-Vog Ag,(A 1st!)Hrs:10-2
1934-’35 Mr C.B.Johnson;Supt 1yr
1934-’35 Mr Virgil Duea;?,Coach,1+?
1934-’35 Miss Lavon Dunlea;Eng,music,1+?
1934 Miss Mary Bell;hired for Pre-school with a grant,
1935-’46 Mr Burton’B.G.’Halverson;Supt 11yrs.Algebra,
  Shop,Coach.See 1927-’29.Total 13yrs

168
Page 172 of 354

© 2012 Mark Christian
[Search Surnames] [Introduction] [Story Co. Home Page ] [Milford Twp Book Index]